Privacy

 

Privacy

This statement sets out Hurstville Council's policies relating to your personal information. Please note that separate policies apply to the use of sites that are available through Hurstville Council's Web site but are not operated by Council. Council recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how Council handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. Council is committed to protecting your personal information. Our policy on privacy and personal information represents local government best practice. Hurstville Council is an agency under definition of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Council has adopted the NSW Department of Local Government's Privacy management plan. Hurstville Council will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide Council with information directly, such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages. The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use our Web site. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it.

When you browse Hurstville Council's website, the system automatically logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • server address
  • domain name (eg: com, net, gov, au, etc)
  • date and time
  • directories and files accessed

Council will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, or access your communications on our websites, unless it is required by law. Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Hurstville Council provides links to websites outside of the Council service. These linked sites are not under the control of Council, and we are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites. For more information about privacy issues in New South Wales and protecting your privacy, visit the Privacy NSW website.